Melissa Winter Guard Competition this weekend!

The Melissa High School Winter Guards will be competing at their first show of the season!  Please view the itinerary below for performance times and location!

Melissa HS Winter Guards

Contest Itinerary

 

January 23, 2016

@ Lamar HS

 

Address: 

1400 W. Lamar Blvd.

Arlington, TX 76012

 

Costs: $7 Front Spectator Seating, $3 for Backside Seating, Children 7 and under are free.

 Schedule:

 6:00 am – Run thru at MMS

6:45 am – pack up and load bus

7:00 am – leave for Lamar HS

8:15 am – Arrive at show site and check in

9:00 am – JV enters into warm up, Varsity goes to get floor

9:31 am – JV competes in Novice Class (FIRST SHOW AS A BRAND NEW GUARD!!!)

11:59 am – JV Retreat (members in stands to cheer)

12:45 pm – Leave for Lunch in Arlington (Students need money)

2:00 pm – Arrive back at show site

6:02 pm – Varsity goes into Warm Up, JV goes to do the floor

6:32 pm – Varsity competes in Scholastic A Class (FOR FIRST TIME EVER!!!)

7:00 pm – Dinner from concessions stand

9:50 pm – Varsity Retreat (members in the stands to cheer)

10:30 pm – Leave for MMS

11:45 pm – Unload and student pick up.

 

Reminders:

·         Bring money for lunch, concessions, and vendors at show site.

·         Students must have all equipment and uniform pieces. This          includes uniform, tights, proper undergarments, hair accessories, makeup, flag, rifle, sabres, gloves, jackets, jazz pants, easily removable shoes, and show shirt.

·         No nail polish, visible tattoos, watches, or jewelry.

·         If changes are made to schedule, Remind messages will be sent out. (@mcardguard to 81010)

·         Please have transportation for student to and from MMS.

Indoor Drumline Information and Schedule

Melissa High School Indoor Drumline presents, "The Red Thread!"

It features an Asian-themed musical atmosphere with energizing melodies and catchy grooves!  It highlights the connections that humans experience in life and explores the concept of faith and destiny.  Join us on our journey this season!

Please view the attachments for indoor drumline information and schedule for the 2016 season!

Our competition show dates are as follows:

 

Saturday, February 20th – Adamson HS (309 E 9th St, Dallas, TX 75203)

Saturday, March 5th – Chisholm Trail HS (3100 NW College Dr, Fort Worth, TX 76179)

Saturday, March 19th – Denton Guyer HS (7501 Teasley Ln, Denton, TX 76210)

Saturday, April 9th – Burleson Centennial HS (201 S Hurst Rd, Burleson, TX 76028)

 

Rehearsals will begin on January, 5th!  The rehearsal schedule will be: Tuesday and Thursday after school from 5:30PM-7:30PM

 

We will also be meeting for sectionals during the week beginning each morning at 7:30am.

Monday – Front Ensemble/Tenors

Wednesday – Bass Drums

Friday – Snares

 

This Week in Band Newsletter Vol. 21

The weekly band newsletter is out. If you missed it by email, download Vol. 21 at the link below.  Congratulations to all students who participated in All-Region auditions! Listed below are the students who made All-Region Bands!

ALL-REGION  BAND STUDENTS

Flute

Kealey Poole- 9th chair Symphonic Band

Lindsey Conklin-6th chair Concert Band

 

Bb Clarinet

Jasper Murphy-17th chair Concert Band

 

Bass Clarinet

Matt Golden- 1st chair Symphonic Band- Advanced to Area

 

Contra Bass Clarinet

Priscilla Adejokun- 2nd chair Concert Band- Advanced to Area

 

Alto Saxophone

Jack Greer-1st chair Symphonic Band-Advanced to Area

Tyler Woodley- 3rd chair Symphonic Band-Advanced to Area

 

Baritone Saxophone

Zach Barnes- 1st chair Concert Band-Advanced to Area

 

Trumpet

Grant Spurgin-14th chair Symphonic Band

Kennedy Balzen-1st chair Concert Band

 

Horn

Verah Banasky-5th chair Concert Band

 

Trombone

Caeleb Fender- 8th chair Symphonic Band-Advanced to Area

Jacob Gallimore-7th chair Concert Band

 

Bass Trombone

Cale Hayes- 1st chair Symphonic Band-Advanced to Area

 

Euphonium

Alex Patrick-1st chair Concert Band

Elyse Peters- 3rd chair Concert Band

 

Percussion

Collin Caldwell-3rd chair Symphonic Band-Advanced to Area

Aaron Vaughan-5th chair Symphonic Band- Advanced to Area

Melissa High School Winterguard 2016!

Congratulations to all Melissa High School Winterguard members! 

Varsity

 

Ashton Alexander

Kyrstin Alexander

Caronline Cavender

Lindsey Conklin

Regan Cooper

Emily Fudge

Jack Golden

Kaitlyn Johnson 

Layne Kemnitz

Kayla Mayfield

Elizabeth Miller

Erica Peters

Andrea Velez

Oscar Villegas

Katerley Wilson

Rachel Wresh

 

Junior Varsity

 

Mollie Abbott

Ivette Angel

Clayton Ashley

Kyndal Barham

Rosa Bejarano

Cecilia Carrillo

Alyssa Chaney

Rodneigh Farrow

Caitlin Griset

Mikah Inge

Jenna Jones

Mackinzie Kemnitz *JV Lieutentant 

Natalie Moore

Mateus Ribbiro

Omar Villegas

Tyler Wilson

Mike Boyle *Alternate*

This week in Band Newsletter Vol. 13

  The weekly band newsletter is out. If you missed it by email, download Vol. 13 at the link below.  Also, see below for the Princeton UIL Marching Contest itinerary this Wednesday, Oct. 14th!

UIL MARCHING CONTEST ITINERARY

·         3pm- Students will be dismissed from class.

·         3:30pm-4:30pm- rehearsal on the practice field

·         4:30pm- 5:30pm- Load and eat (provided by the band)

·         6pm- Depart for Princeton

Jackie Hendricks Stadium

700 Bois D’Arc Ave. Princeton Tx. 75407

·         6:30pm- Unload

·         8pm- Warm up

·         8:45pm- Performance

After we receive our UIL ratings, we will load and head back to Melissa.  There we will unload and dismiss.

This week in Band Newsletter Vol. 12

The weekly band newsletter is out. If you missed it by email, download Vol. 12 at the link below.  Also, see below for the Princeton Sounds of Fall Marching Classic itinerary this Saturday, Oct. 10th!

Sounds of Fall Marching Classic at Princeton

  • 10am-Arrive at band hall dressed in black show shirt, black shorts, black socks and shoes.
  • 10:30am-11:30am- rehearsal on practice field
  • 11:30pm-12pm-Load semi and trailer
  • 12pm-1:30pm- Eat lunch (provided by band)
  • 1:30pm- Depart MHS for Jackie Hendricks Stadium 700 Bois D'Arc Ave. Princeton 75407
  • 2pm-3pm-Check in and unload
  • 3pm-Warm up
  • 3:45pm-Performance

Students will need to have $ for concession stands for dinner.

  • 5:30pm- Results

If we advance to finals we will stay until the end of the contest which is 10pm.  If we don't we will head home. 

This week in Band Newsletter Vol. 11

The weekly band newsletter is out. If you missed it by email, download Vol. 11 at the link below.  Also, see below for the Aubrey Marching Contest itinerary this Saturday, Oct. 3rd!

ITINERARY FOR AUBREY MARCHING CONTEST

SATURDAY 10/3/15

·         10am-Arrive at MHS Band Hall

·         10:30-11:30am- rehearsal on practice field

·         11:30-12pm-Load semi and trailer

·         12:15pm-1:15pm- Eat lunch ( lunch will be provided) and change into black show shirt, shorts, socks and marching shoes

·         1:30pm-Depart MHS for Aubrey

Aubrey High School Stadium

510 Springhill Rd

Aubrey, TX 76227

·         2:30pm- Check in and unload

·         3:30pm- Warm up

·         4:15- Performance

·         5pm- Results

 

We will wait for the finals results to be posted. This determines the remainder of the evening.  If we make finals we will stay until the end of the contest, 10pm.  If we do not make finals, we will head back to Melissa.  This is the part of the day we need to be the most flexible, I will be sending out a Remind text as we find out the results.